Travelling to the USA

You like travelling. It is your passion. It is your life. You like visiting foreign countries, meeting new cultures, people and learning about their tradition and way of life.

Your next travel destination is – the United States of America. Planning a trip may be quite thrilling, but very often you cannot be sure if you have planned everything required for such an international trip.

First thing you should know is that residents of many countries should apply for a visa when travelling to the United States. When you apply for the United States visa, the purpose of the travel and some other facts determine the type of the visa you need. You will have to establish that you meet all necessary requirements to receive the category you are applying for.

us-visaHave you heard of ESTA for the USA?  If you want to check eligibility to travel to the USA, there is an easy way to do that. Just, go to ESTA, Electronic System for Travel Authorization, and an automated system that will help you. Actually, it does not determine whether you are admissible to the United States, it is upon US Customs and Border Protection officers. As it works under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), ESTA applications collect required information and respond to VWP eligibility questions. Visa Waiver Program enables eligible citizens or nationals to travel to the United States of America, for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less, without first obtaining visa. Travel under VWP is restricted to specific countries and travelers having passports with specific security features.

ESTA applications can be submitted any time prior the travel, but it would be best to to submit it at the same time when you start planning your travel or before you buy your plane ticket.

To complete your ESTA process, you should fill out the USA ESTA application, first. The next step is to verify your personal information and submit application. Then, submit your payment, and you will instantly receive your ESTA document. An approved ESTA is not a visa as it does not meet legal and regulatory requirements as a visa.

ESTA application data remains active as long as ESTA is valid, which is generally two years or until the passport expiration, whichever comes first.

 

ESTA Application Requirements

Requirements to get your ESTA:

  • You should apply at least 72 hoursbefore your travel.
  • You must a holder of an individual machine-readable passport or ePassport(one with a chip). If you do not have it, you will need to get a visa instead.
  • Provide accurate informationwhile filling in your ESTA application.
  • Normally, you will be provided with responds in seconds, but for few passengers it could take up as long as 72 hours.
  • If your ESTA is not approved, you will have to get a visa.
  • If you already have obtained a visa for the US, then there is no need for an ESTA.
  • You must apply online for your ESTA.

If you are in any doubt about if you are qualified for the VWP, or if you are concerned that y existing ESTA may have been cancelled, you should contact the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

 

I never give up. I like French fries and Belgian waffles.